School Management Group

Dr Catherine McNamara Head of School, Associate Professor
Pippa Treharne Operations & Engagement Manager
Tom Turner Director of Learning and Teaching, Senior Lecturer
Niall Bailey Director of Studies, Senior Lecturer
Grainne Byrne Director of Employability, Senior Lecturer
Anna Tringham Director of Student Experience, Senior Lecturer
Professor Anna McNamara Director of Internationalisation, Professor 
Professor Robert Shaughnessy Director of Research, Professor
Dominic Rouse Head of Acting, Senior Lecturer
Julian Woolford Head of Musical Theatre, Associate Professor
Joanne Franklin Head of Technical Theatre Arts, Associate Professor
Darren Tunstall Head of Theatre Studies, Senior Lecturer
Louise Power Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity Manager
Alison Avis Enterprises Manager

Academic Staff

Niall Bailey Director of Studies, Senior Lecturer
Dr Jaq Bessell BA Acting Programme Leader, Associate Professor
Rachel Birch-Lawson Head of Movement, Lecturer
Dominic Burdess Lecturer
Mig Burgess Senior Lecturer
Megan Burns Lecturer
Grainne Byrne Director of Employability, MFA Acting Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Ameer Choudrie Senior Lecturer
Kevin Michael Cripps Head of Singing, Lecturer
Phyllida Crowley-Smith Head of Dance, Associate Professor
Laura Cull O'Maoilearca Associate Professor
Andrew Davidson BA Theatre Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Katy Downton Sustainability Champion, Senior Lecturer
Gareth Evans Neurodiversity & Disability Champion, Lecturer
Joanne Franklin Head of Technical Theatre Arts, BA Theatre Production Programme Leader, MA Stage & Production Management Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Paul Herbert Head of Music, Lecturer
Rachael Kerridge Lecturer
Professor Anna McNamara Director of Internationalisation, Professor
Dr Catherine McNamara Head of School, Associate Professor
Sabina Netherclift Lecturer
Stewart Nicholls BA Musical Theatre Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Racheal Owens Gender Identity Champion, Lecturer
Chris Palmer Head of Voice, Lecturer
Peter Roberts Lecturer
Dominic Rouse Head of Acting, Senior Lecturer
Rose Ryan Lecturer
Nicholas Scrivens BA Actor-Musician Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Professor Robert Shaughnessy Director of Research, Professor
Michael Smalley Senior Lecturer
Gerry Tebbutt Foundation Musical Theatre Programme Leader, Lecturer
Michael Toumey Foundation Acting Programme Leader, Lecturer
Anna Tringham Director of Student Experience, BA Applied & Contemporary Theatre Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Jenny Tullett Lecturer
Dr Darren Tunstall Head of Theatre Studies, MA Acting Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Tom Turner Director of Learning & Teaching, Senior Lecturer
Dr Matt Wagner Senior Lecturer
Barbara Ward Lecturer
Fran Williams MA Musical Theatre Programme Leader, Senior Lecturer
Julian Woolford Head of Musical Theatre, MFA Musical Theatre Programme Leader, Associate Professor

Technical & Production Staff

Vanessa Dean Deputy Wardrobe Supervisor  
Mark Dutton Performing Arts Technician (Video)  
Rebecca Emery Production Supervisor  
James Fitzgerald Workshop Supervisor  
Charlie Hester Performing Arts Technician (Events)  
Roger Ness Scenic Arts Supervisor  
Sarah Sage Technical Theatre Manager  
Sheryl-Lynne Valensky Senior Productions Supervisor  
Carina Wells Wardrobe Supervisor  
Jim Whitcher Performing Arts Technician (Sound)  
Faylin Wright Wardrobe Assistant  

Professional Services

Alison Avis Enterprises Manager  
Claire Grayson-Healey Administrator  
Bethany Mills Receptionist  
Finn Nickells Box Office & Events Administrator  
Sue Smith School Administrator and PA to Head of School  
Pippa Treharne Operations & Engagement Manager  
Grace Ezeonu Marketing Officer  
Louise Power EDI Manager  

 

Associate & Visiting Professionals

Acting & Screen Acting

  • Jessica Bickel-Barlow
  • Matt Butler-Hart
  • Emma Cunniffe
  • Felicity Duncan
  • Sarah Lamb
  • Sean McCann
  • Clare Parry
  • Ian Ricketts
  • Dan Smith
  • Naomi Waring

Dance

  • Grace Cinque-White
  • Brendan Cull
  • Liesl Dowsett
  • Ben Garner
  • Matt Gillett
  • Emma Harris
  • Rebecca Herszenhorn
  • James Johnston
  • David Lee
  • Jo McShane
  • Jordan Mills
  • Joe Prouse
  • Rohan Richards
  • Linsday Taylor
  • Kate Tydman
  • Kate Webster
  • Simon Williams

Movement

  • Matt Coulton
  • Sarah Lamb
  • Claire Parry

Music

  • Ben Lewis
  • James Moriarty
  • Dan Smith
  • Patrick Stockbridge

Singing

  • Kirsty Crooks
  • Lydia Easton
  • Tom Hier
  • Lynette Majder
  • Tizane McEvoy
  • Kirsty Nunn
  • Tim van Peteghem
  • Joanna Walling
  • Christopher Welsh

Voice

  • Adam Ganne

PGR Supervisor

  • Dr Rachel Hann
  • Dr Adam Alston
  • Shantel Ehrenberg

Freelancers

Director/Musical Director & Choreographer

  • Nigel West
  • Anna Fox
  • Luyanda Unati Lewis-Nyawo
  • Sean Linnen
  • Ebe Bamgboye
  • Karen Tomlin
  • Gavin Whitworth
  • Ed Zanders

Set/Costume/Makeup Designer

  • Amy Yardley
  • Tara Usher
  • Verity Johnson
  • Jida Akil

Costume Supervisor

  • Anett Black
  • Sheree Paton
  • Colette Robinson

Sound/Lighting Designer

  • John Rainsforth
  • Russell Ditchfield
  • Jack Hathaway
  • Gabriel Finn
  • David Lewington
  • Mattis Larsen
  • Roly Botha
  • Joseff Harris

Production/Stage Manager & Construction

  • Jane Allen

Carpenter

  • Evie Redfern
  • Louise Sage

Physiotherapist

  • Claudine Chiplin BSc MCSP HCPC