GSA Management Team

Head of GSA Sean McNamara
Director of Undergraduate Studies Niall Bailey
Director of Postgraduate Studies/Programme Leader MA Acting Dr Jaq Bessell
GSA Manager Pippa Cleary
Head of Acting & Performance Dr Trevor Rawlins
Head of Dance, Choreography & Movement Phyllida Crowley-Smith
Head of Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
Head of Technical Theatre Arts Jo Franklin
Director of Research/Institute of Performance Dr Patrick Duggan
Director of Learning & Teaching/Programme Leader BA (Hons) Theatre [Distance Learning] Anna McNamara
Director of Research Professor Robert Shaughnessy
Director of Postgraduate Research Dr Rachel Hann  

Programme Leaders

Foundation Acting  Michael Toumey
Foundation Musical Theatre Gerry Tebbutt
BA (Hons) Acting Dr Trevor Rawlins
BA (Hons) Actor Musician Nicholas Scrivens
BA (Hons) Dance Dr Sabine Sorgel
BA (Hons) Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
BA (Hons) Theatre Production Dave Roxburgh
BA (Hons) Theatre & Performance Dr Adam Alston
BA (Hons) Theatre (Distance Learning) Anna McNamara
MA Acting Dr Jaq Bessell
MA Creative Practices & Direction Grainne Byrne
MA Musical Theatre Stewart Nicholls
Head of Voice Chris Palmer
"Acting" Head of Singing Elissa Hicken
Head of Saturday School & Short Courses Samantha Lloyd

Department of Acting & Performance

Head of Acting & Performance Dr Trevor Rawlins
Lecturer in Theatre & Performance Studies Dr Adam Alston
Lecturer in Theatre Studies Dr Stuart Andrews
Senior Lecturer in Acting Dr Jaq Bessell
Teaching Fellow in Contemporary Performance Dominic Burdess
Director of Institute of Performance/Senior Lecturer in Theatre and Performance Studies Dr Patrick Duggan
Teaching Fellow in Theatre Practice Anna McNamara
Reader in Theatre & Performance Dr Laura Cull O Maoilearca
Teaching Fellow in Acting Richard Neale
Teaching Fellow in Contemporary Performance Sabina Netherclift
Lecturer in Theatre & Performance Dr Anne Sophie Refskou
Teaching Fellow in Acting Ian Ricketts
Teaching Fellow Acting Dominic Rouse
Teaching Fellow Acting (Foundation) Michael Toumey
Lecturer in Acting Darren Tunstall
Senior Lecturer in Theatre & Performance Dr Matthew Wagner
Teaching Fellow in Voice Barbara Ward

Department of Dance, Choreography & Movement

Head of Dance, Choreography and Movement Phyllida Crowley-Smith
Lecturer in Dance and Theatre Dr Shantel Ehrenberg
Teaching Fellow in Dance Rachael Kerridge
Teaching Fellow in Dance Hannah McClure
Teaching Fellow in Dance Dr Amita Nijhawan
Programme Leader BA (Hons) Dance Dr Sabine Sorgel
Teaching Fellow in Movement Laura Weston

Department of Musical Theatre

Head of Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
Teaching Fellow in Musical Theatre Nicholas Scrivens
Teaching Fellow in Musical Theatre Andrew Davidson
Teaching Fellow in Dance for Musical Theatre Stuart Fox-Chaffer
Teaching Fellow Singing/Acting head of Singing & Music Elissa Hicken
Programme Leader MA Musical Theatre Stewart Nicholls
Senior Musical Director Niall Bailey
Programme Leader BA (Hons) Actor Musician Nicholas Scrivens
Teaching Fellow, Musical Director Peter Roberts
Teaching Fellow Musical Theatre (Foundation) Gerry Tebbutt
Teaching Fellow Physical Theatre Anna Tringham
Teaching Fellow, Musical Director Tom Turner
Teaching Fellow Singing Fran Williams

Department of Technical Theatre Arts

Head of Technical Theatre Arts Jo Franklin
Programme Leader BA (Hons) Theatre Production Dave Roxburgh
Teaching Fellow in Lighting [Maternity Leave] Mig Burgess
Deputy Wardrobe Supervisor Vanessa Dean
Teaching Fellow in Sound Sam Digney
Teaching Fellow Lighting [Maternity Cover] Will Evans
Events Technician Scott Everleigh
Scenic Construction Technician Jamie Fitzgerald
Wardrobe Supervisor Vicki Halliday
Director of Postgraduate Research & Deputy Associate Dean, Doctoral College Dr Rachel Hann
Media Technologies Manager Euan Henderson
Sound Technician Johnjo Madgwick
Production Designer Roger Ness
Production Supervisor Natasha Pater
Theatre Technician Sarah Sage
AV Technician Chris Watling
Deputy Wardrobe Supervisor Carina Wells
Wardrobe Assistant Faylin Wright

 


Operations

GSA Manager Pippa Cleary
GSA School Administrator/Assistant to Head of School Sue Smith
GSA Administrator Claire Grayson-Healey
GSA Development Co-ordinator Sue Sillett
Marketing Co-ordinator [Marketing/Events] Madeleine Gibb
Marketing Content Co-ordinator Harriet Reynolds
Box Office Manager Ferenc Hepp
GSA Receptionist George Blacklidge

Associate & Visiting Professionals

Acting

  • Paul Brennan
  • Damien Goodwin
  • Joanne Howarth
  • Lucy Richardson
  • Giles Taylor
  • Jules Tipton
  • Michael Toumey
  • Simon Williams
  • Tam Williams

Musical Theatre

  • Chris Dickens
  • Gary Lloyd
  • Shaun Kerrison
  • Kenn Oldfield
  • Samuel Wood

Singing

  • Claire Daniels
  • Katie Crooks
  • Rob Dowton
  • James Meunier
  • Mira Ormala
  • Rachael Owens
  • Kate Radmilovic
  • Nathan Lubbock-Smith
  • Francesca Williams
  • James Wolstenholme

Voice

  • Katie Crooks
  • Dee Forest
  • Sterre Maier
  • Rachael Owens
  • Jedd Owen-Ellis Clark
  • Jenny Tullett

Dance

  • Jimmy Johnston
  • Jo McShane
  • Anna Tringham

Professional Development

  • Lu Corfield

Musical Directors & Repertoire Coaches

  • Steve Hill
  • James Moriarty
  • Neil MacDonald
  • Tom Wakeley

Stage Combat

  • Andrew Ashenden
  • Lisa Connell

Production Freelancers

  • PJ McEvoy
  • James Smith
  • Justin Teasdale
  • Alexandra Braithwaite
  • Aaron Dootson
  • Alistair Lax
  • Sophie Prudence
  • Denise Slattery
  • Ian Teague
  • Sharon Davey
  • Annett Black
  • Becky Potts
  • Jamie Kluckers
  • Ian William Galloway
  • Ceri James
  • Fridthjofur Thorsteinsson
  • Sarah Burston
  • Tim Staffell