Directorate

Head of Guildford School of Acting (Interim) Professor Anna McNamara
GSA Operations & Engagement Manager Pippa Treharne
Director of Employability Grainne Byrne
Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Nina Kristofferson
Director of Internationalisation Professor Anna McNamara
Director of Learning and Teaching Tom Turner
Director of Research and Postgraduate Research Professor Robert Shaughnessy
Director of Student Experience Anna Tringham
Director of Studies Niall Bailey


Programme Leaders

Foundation Acting  Michael Toumey
Foundation Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
BA (Hons) Acting Dominic Rouse
BA (Hons) Actor-Musician Nicholas Scrivens
BA (Hons) Applied and Contemporary Theatre Anna Tringham
BA (Hons) Dance Rachel Birch-Lawson
BA (Hons) Musical Theatre Stewart Nicholls
BA (Hons) Theatre Andrew Davidson
BA (Hons) Theatre & Performance Dr Matthew Wagner
BA (Hons) Theatre Production Sheryl-Lynne Valensky
MA and MFA Acting Dr Jaq Bessell
MA Musical Theatre Fran Williams
MFA Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
MA Stage & Production Management Jo Franklin
MA Theatre Dr Darren Tunstall


School Champions

Cultural Intelligence Champion Ameer Choudrie
Gender Identity Champion Racheal Owens
Department Disability Coordinator Gareth Evans
Sustainability Champion Katy Downton
Wellbeing Champion Andrew Davidson
Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL) Champion Jenny Tullett

Teaching Faculty

Head of Acting Dominic Rouse
Principal Teaching Fellow Dr Jaq Bessell
Teaching Fellow Dominic Burdess
Senior Teaching Fellow Grainne Byrne
Senior Teaching Fellow Ameer Choudrie
Teaching Fellow Andrew Davidson
Professorial Teaching Fellow Professor Anna McNamara
Teaching Fellow Sabina Netherclift
Senior Teaching Fellow Nicholas Scrivens
Teaching Fellow Michael Toumey

 

Head of Dance Phyllida Crowley-Smith
Teaching Fellow Rachael Kerridge

 

Head of Movement Rachel Birch-Lawson
Teaching Fellow Rose Ryan
Teaching Fellow Anna Tringham

 

Head of Music Paul Herbert
Senior Teaching Fellow Niall Bailey
Teaching Fellow Peter Roberts
Senior Teaching Fellow Tom Turner

 

Head of Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
Senior Teaching Fellow Stuart Nicholls
Teaching Fellow Gerry Tebbutt

 

Head of Singing Kevin Michael Cripps
Teaching Fellow Nina Kristofferson
Teaching Fellow Racheal Owens
Teaching Fellow Fran Williams

 

Head of Technical Theatre Arts Jo Franklin
Senior Teaching Fellow Mig Burgess
Teaching Fellow Katy Downton
Teaching Fellow Gareth Evans
Teaching Fellow Sheryl-Lynne Valensky

 

Head of Theatre Studies Dr Darren Tunstall
Reader Dr Laura Cull O'Maoilearca
Lecturer Dr Shantel Ehrenberg
Professor Professor Robert Shaughnessy
Senior Lecturer Dr Matt Wagner

 

Head of Voice Chris Palmer
Teaching Fellow Ben Furey
Teaching Fellow Jenny Tullett
Teaching Fellow Barbara Ward

Junior Conservatoire, Saturday School & Short Courses

GSA Enterprises Manager Alison Avis


Operations

Deputy Wardrobe Supervisor Vanessa Dean
Performing Arts Technician (Video) Mark Dutton
Production Supervisor Rebecca Emery
Scenic Arts Supervisor Jamie Fitzgerald
Administrator Claire Grayson-Healey
Performing Arts Technician (Sound) Chris Hallman
Performing Arts Technician (Events) Charlie Hester
Marketing Officer Beth La-Garde
School Receptionist  Bethany Mills
Workshop Supervisor Roger Ness
Box Office and Events Administrator Finn Nickells
Theatre Technical Supervisor Sarah Sage
Assistant to Head of GSA / School Administrator Sue Smith
Senior Productions Supervisor Sheryl-Lynne Valensky
Wardrobe Supervisor Carina Wells
Wardrobe Assistant Faylin Wright

Associate & Visiting Professionals

Acting

  • Matt Butler-Hart
  • Matt Coulton
  • Gerard McCarthy
  • Ian Ricketts

Dance

  • Francis Angol
  • Nicola Coates
  • Kamala Devam
  • Liesl Dowsett
  • Matt Gillett
  • Charlotte Gooch
  • Emma Harris
  • Rebecca Herszenhorn
  • James Johnston
  • David Lee
  • Jo McShane
  • Joe Prouse
  • Rohan Richards
  • Lindsay Taylor
  • Kate Tydman
  • Kate Webster

Music

  • Simona Budd
  • James Moriarty
  • Chris Poon
  • Dan Smith

 

Singing

  • Katie Crooks
  • Lydia Easton
  • Michael Freeman
  • Tom Hier
  • Lynette Majder
  • Tim Van Peteghem

PGR Supervisor

  • Professor Paul Allain
  • Dr Adam Alston
  • Dr Rachel Hann
  • Dr Laura Robinson

Freelancers

Director/Musical Director & Choreographer

  • Nicholai La Barrie
  • Candida Caldicot
  • Cressida Carre
  • Heather Carroll
  • Anna Fox
  • Chloe France
  • Tom Jackson-Greaves
  • Jemima James
  • Chris Ma
  • Brady Mould
  • Joe Prouse
  • Shiv Rabheru
  • Matt Smith
  • Ed Zanders

Set/Costume/Makeup Designer

  • Fiona Alexander
  • Anette Black
  • Stewart J Charlesworth
  • Jason Denvir
  • PJ McEvoy
  • Luisa Ridge
  • Emily Stuart
  • Samantha Sullivan
  • Elliott Squire

Sound/Lighting Designer

  • Tony Gayle
  • Vicky Wilkinson
  • Andrew Bruce
  • Seb Blaber
  • Alex Musgrave
  • Johanna Town
  • Greg Staniewicz
  • Jon Higson
  • Ben Smith
  • John Rainsforth
  • Joshua McCrohan
  • Rory Beaton
  • Matt McKenzie
  • Chloe Kenward
  • Zoe Milton
  • Aaron Dootson
  • Oscar Thompson
  • Chris Whybrow
  • Will Evans
  • Fiffi Thorsteinsson
  • David Howe
  • Justin Teasdale
  • Liv Nagy
  • Dave Hughes

Production/Stage Manager & Construction

  • Keira Dulake
  • Ali Edwards
  • Jordon Harris
  • Nathalie Perthuisot

 

Video Designer/Programmer & Videographer

  • Tom Mann
  • Alex Ryland-Jones
  • Leah Sams
  • Libby Ward