Directorate

Head of Guildford School of Acting (Interim) Professor Anna McNamara  
GSA Operations & Engagement Manager Pippa Treharne  
Director of Employability Grainne Byrne  
Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Nina Kristofferson  
Director of Learning and Teaching Tom Turner  
Director of Research and Postgraduate Research Professor Robert Shaughnessy  
Director of Student Experience Anna Tringham  
Director of Studies Niall Bailey  


Programme Leaders

Foundation Acting  Michael Toumey
Foundation Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
BA (Hons) Acting Dominic Rouse
BA (Hons) Actor-Musician Nicholas Scrivens
BA (Hons) Applied and Contemporary Theatre Anna Tringham
BA (Hons) Dance Rachel Birch-Lawson
BA (Hons) Musical Theatre Stewart Nicholls
BA (Hons) Theatre Andrew Davidson
BA (Hons) Theatre & Performance Dr Matthew Wagner
BA (Hons) Theatre Production Sheryl-Lynne Valensky
MA and MFA Acting Dr Jaq Bessell
MA Musical Theatre Fran Williams
MFA Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
MA Stage & Production Management Jo Franklin
MA Theatre Dr Darren Tunstall


School Champions

Cultural Intelligence Champion Ameer Choudrie
Gender Identity Champion Racheal Owens
Department Disability Coordinator Gareth Evans
Sustainability Champion Katy Downton
Wellbeing Champion Andrew Davidson
Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL) Champion Jenny Tullett
Internationalisation Champion Professor Anna McNamara

Teaching Faculty

Head of Acting Dominic Rouse
Principal Teaching Fellow Dr Jaq Bessell
Professorial Teaching Fellow Professor Anna McNamara
Senior Teaching Fellow Ameer Choudrie
Senior Teaching Fellow Grainne Byrne
Senior Teaching Fellow Nicholas Scrivens
Teaching Fellow Andrew Davidson
Teaching Fellow Dominic Burdess
Teaching Fellow Michael Toumey
Teaching Fellow Sabina Netherclift

 

Head of Dance Phyllida Crowley-Smith
Teaching Fellow Rachael Kerridge

 

Head of Movement Rachel Birch-Lawson
Teaching Fellow Rose Ryan
Teaching Fellow Anna Tringham

 

Head of Music Paul Herbert
Senior Teaching Fellow Niall Bailey
Senior Teaching Fellow Tom Turner
Teaching Fellow Peter Roberts

 

Head of Musical Theatre Julian Woolford
Senior Teaching Fellow Stuart Nicholls
Teaching Fellow Gerry Tebbutt

 

Head of Singing Kevin Michael Cripps
Teaching Fellow Fran Williams
Teaching Fellow Nina Kristofferson
Teaching Fellow Racheal Owens

 

Head of Technical Theatre Arts Jo Franklin
Senior Teaching Fellow Mig Burgess
Teaching Fellow Gareth Evans
Teaching Fellow Katy Downton
Teaching Fellow Sheryl-Lynne Valensky

 

Head of Theatre Studies Dr Darren Tunstall
Reader Dr Laura Cull O'Maoilearca
Senior Lecturer Dr Matt Wagner
Lecturer Dr Shantel Ehrenberg
Professor Professor Robert Shaughnessy

 

Head of Voice Chris Palmer
Teaching Fellow Barbara Ward
Teaching Fellow Ben Furey
Teaching Fellow Jenny Tullett

Junior Conservatoire, Saturday School & Short Courses

GSA Enterprises Manager Alison Avis


Operations

Deputy Wardrobe Supervisor Vanessa Dean
Performing Arts Technician (Video) Mark Dutton
Production Supervisor Rebecca Emery
Scenic Arts Supervisor Jamie Fitzgerald
Administrator Claire Grayson-Healey
Performing Arts Technician (Sound) Chris Hallman
Performing Arts Technician (Events) Charlie Hester
Marketing Officer Beth La-Garde
School Receptionist (Maternity Cover) Lucy Lord
Workshop Supervisor Roger Ness
Box Office and Events Administrator Finn Nickells
Theatre Technical Supervisor Sarah Sage
Assistant to Head of GSA / School Administrator Sue Smith
Senior Productions Supervisor Sheryl-Lynne Valensky
Wardrobe Supervisor Carina Wells
Wardrobe Assistant Faylin Wright

Associate & Visiting Professionals

Acting

  • Paul Brennan
  • Damien Goodwin
  • Joanne Howarth
  • Lucy Richardson
  • Giles Taylor
  • Jules Tipton
  • Michael Toumey
  • Simon Williams
  • Tam Williams

Musical Theatre

  • Chris Dickens
  • Gary Lloyd
  • Shaun Kerrison
  • Kenn Oldfield
  • Samuel Wood

Singing

  • Claire Daniels
  • Katie Crooks
  • Lynette Majder
  • Michael Thomas Freeman
  • Eoin Mallon
  • Rachael Owens
  • Nina Kristofferson
  • Tim Stuart
  • Francesca Williams
  • Tom Hier
  • Ashley Kate Hughes
  • Ben Mann

Voice

  • Katie Crooks
  • Dee Forest
  • Sterre Maier
  • Rachael Owens
  • Jedd Owen-Ellis Clark
  • Jenny Tullett

 

Dance

  • Jimmy Johnston
  • Jo McShane
  • Anna Tringham

Professional Development

  • Lu Corfield

Musical Directors & Repertoire Coaches

  • Steve Hill
  • James Moriarty
  • Neil MacDonald
  • Tom Wakeley

Stage Combat

  • Andrew Ashenden
  • Lisa Connell

Production Freelancers

  • PJ McEvoy
  • James Smith
  • Justin Teasdale
  • Alexandra Braithwaite
  • Aaron Dotson
  • Alistair Lax
  • Sophie Prudence
  • Denise Slattery
  • Ian Teague
  • Sharon Davey
  • Annett Black
  • Becky Potts
  • Jamie Kluckers
  • Ian William Galloway
  • Ceri James
  • Fridthjofur Thorsteinsson
  • Sarah Burston
  • Tim Staffell